TourRacing2

IMN42581tr

spacer 

1953 An Tostal 4 Day Tour of Ireland

Credit: Race Documents

AnTostal_stampFrom Wikipedia - “The Tour of Ireland was a cycling stage race that was run in Ireland between 1953 and 1984 It was organised originally by the Cumann Rothaíochta na hÉireann (CRE) which was later renamed the Federation of Irish Cyclists In 1953 the Irish Government initiated An Tóstal, a cultural festival, and asked all Irish sporting bodies to participate As part of this the CRE ran a four day Tour of Ireland With sponsorship from An Tostal, Aspro and Hercules cycles, the event was known as the Tostal Tour and was a big success throughout most of the country, although it was said to have “had a hard time in the NCA heartlands of Kerry”. There is little or no information about the race available on the internet and no book has been written about the event. In the inaugural edition Seamus Elliott  wore the leaders jersey and finished second overall ...... the leader’s jersey was purple” [Note: this claim for Shay Elliott is not supported by the official results]

The details here come from a copy of the official start / results sheets kindly provided by Ray Green. A PDF copy of the Start Sheet is available - contact info at tour-racing.co.uk

First Stage:  Dublin - Wexford
Distance 90 miles Thursday April 16th, 1953

More about this race on Alf Buttler’s Blog>>

LEADING PLACES
1 J Perks (Birmingharn) 3 hrs 33 mins 25 secs
2 B Haskell (London  NCU) 3 hrs 33 mins 26 secs
3 B Robinson (London NCU) 3 hrs 33 mins 48 secs
4 J Kennedy (Glasgow SCU) 3 hrs 33 mins 49 secs
5 D Quinn (Dublin Wheelers) 3 hrs 33 mins 50 secs: -
6 L Durlacher (Birmingham) 3 hrs 33 mins 51 secs
7 P Janes (Birmingham) 3 hrs 33 mins 52 secs
- J McQuaid (Dublin) 3 hrs 33 mins 52 secs
- J J McCormack (Dublin) 3 hrs 33 mins 52 secs
- C O'Rourke (Dublin) 3 hrs 33 mins 52 secs

No Stage Time Bonus First Day Nett Times

RETIRALS
49 S Byrne (IRC)
56 J D'Art (Phoenix RC)
60 J Barnes (Emerald)
63 G Grilly (Round Tower)
83 P Prescott (Beacon Rds)
87 P Dowling (City of Dublin)
92 G Kinsella (Shamrock CC)
93 M French (Wexford CYMS)
95 W Fairhurst (Army CU)
97 P Nice (Army CU)
101 D Gribben (Glasgow Wh)

PRIME WINNERS
BRAY - J Perks (Birmingham)
WICKLOW - D Wellman (London)
ARKLOW - B Haskell (London)
GOREY - E G Thompson (Derby)
ENNISCORTHY - L Durlacher (Birmingham)

 

Second Stage:  Wexford - Cork
Distance 128 miles Friday April 17th, 1953

LEADING PLACES
1 B T Thorpe (Derby) 5 hrs 38 mins 50 secs
2 A V Islay (London : NCU) 5 hrs 39 mins 23 secs
3 G Horn (Manchester CC) 5 hrs 41 mins 20 secs
4 P Boyd (Birkenhead CC) 5 hrs 41 mins 35 secs
5 L N Barker (Derby) 5 hrs 41 mins 50 secs
6 J Kennedy (Glasgow SCU) 5 hrs 42 mins 20 secs
7 B Haskell (London NCU) 5 hrs 4Z mins 22 secs
8 S Allington (Birkenhead CC) 5 hrs 42 mins 26 secs
9 S Elliott (Dublin Whs) 5 hrs 42 mins 27 secs
10 J Perks (Birmingham) 5 hrs 42mins 35 secs

Stage Time Bonus
1st, One Minute
2nd, Half-Minute
3rd, Quarter-Minute
Nett Times, after deduction of Bonus

RETIRALS
35 J Brierly (Glasgow SCU,)
38 T Nolan (Dublin Wheelers)
41 E Nolan (Dublin Wheelers)
62 T T Carberry (Emerald CRC)
66 T Kilcoyne (Round Tower CC)
75 J Murray (Manchester Wheelers)

PRIME WINNERS
WATERFORD - J Kennedy (Glasgow SCU)
CLONMEL - J Kennedy (Glasgow SCU)
MITCHELSTOWN - Andrew Walker (Glasgow SCU)
FERMOY - B J Thorpe (Derby)

KING of the MOUNTAINS PRIME
Kilworth Pass
1 A V Islay
2 G Horn
3 L N Barker

Third Stage:  Cork  - Limerick
Distance 124 miles Saturday April 18th, 1953

LEADING PLACES
1 P Boyd (Birkenhead CC) 5 hrs 48 mins 4 secs
2 A Walker (Glasgow SCU) 5 hrs 48 mins 36 secs
3 R Bowes (Birmingham) 5 hrs 48 mins 53 secs
4 E G Thompson (Glasgow SCU) 5 hrs 49 mins 8 secs
5 B Haskell (London NCU) 5 hrs 49 mins 10 secs
- J Perks (Bti!rmingham) 5 hrs 49 mins 10 secs
- E Little (Victoria) 5 hrs 49 mins 10 secs
- R Lockwood (RAFCA) 5 hrs 49 mins 10 secs
9 J J McCormack (Dublin) 5 hrs 49 mins 11 secs
10 M J Byrne (Loraine Club) 5 hrs 49 mins 57 secs
- J Perry (Army CU) 5 hrs 49 mins ins 57 secs

Stage Time Bonus
1st, One Minute
2nd, Half-Minute
3rd, Quarter-Minute
Winner of King of the Mountains title, Half-Minute
Nett Times, after deduction of Bonus

RETIRALS
64 P Hand (Round Tower CC):

PRIME WINNERS
KILLARNEY - S Elliott (Dublin Whs)
CASTLEISLAND - D Addie (Glasgow SCU)
NEWCASTLE WEST - W Long (Dublin Whs)

KING of the MOUNTAINS PRIME
Derrynasaggart Mountains
1 S Elliott (Dublin Whs)
2 D Addie (Glasgow SCU)
3 W Long (Dublin Whs)
After the second King of the Mountain Prime,
two riders being equal on points, the title went
 to the-rider with the best finishing position
 on the third stage
S Elliott (Dublin Regional Team)

Fourth Stage Limerick - Dublin
Distance 126 miles Sunday, April 19th, 1953

Mayor Bradshaw, Limerick City, presents “An Tostal” Race leaders jersey to B Haskell (London NCU) at start of Limerick-Dublin stage [The Leaders Jersey is thought to have been purple]

Ireland1953-3P

LEADING PLACES
1 J Nevin (Victoria) 6 hrs 0 min 6 secs
2 B C Pusey (London NCU) 6 hrs 0 min 36 secs
3 C O'Rourke (Dublin) 6 hrs. 0 min 52 secs
4 P Boyd (Birkenhead CC) 6 hrs 1 min 8 secs
5 D Addie (Glasgow SCU) 6 hrs 1 min 9 secs
- A. Walker (Glasgow SCU) 6 hrs 1 min 9 secs
7 C Charlton (Birmingham) 6 hrs 1 min 10 secs
- E C Gerrard (London NCU) 6 hrs 1 min 10 secs
- L Willmott (London NCU) 6 hrs 1 min 10 secs
10 L Hitch (RAFCA) 6 hrs 1 min 59 secs

Stage Time Bonus
1st, One Minute
2nd, Half-Minute
3rd, Quarter-Minute
Nett Times, after deduction of Bonus

RETIRALS
26 D Wellman (NCU London)

PRIME WINNERS
BIRR - B J Thorpe (Derby)
TULLAMORE - J Perry (Army CU)
EDENDERRY - E G Thompson (Derby)
KILCOCK - C O'Rourke (Dublin).

 

Final General Classification -

Pos

Rider

Time

Pos

Rider

Time

1

B Haskell

21 hrs 7 mins 28 secs

35

L Millar

21 hrs 22 mins 47 secs

2

J Perks

21 hrs 7 mins 40 secs

36

B J Thorpe

21 hrs 23 mins 28 secs

3

A Walker

21 hrs 8 mins 3 secs

37

D J Keeler

21 hrs 24 mins 1 sec

4

C O'Rourke

21 hrs 9 mins 38 secs

38

M Dunne

21 hrs 24 mins 33 secs

5

B Robinson

21 hrs 9 mins 50 secs

39

G Donoghue

21 hrs 24 mins 41 secs

6

J Kennedy

21 hrs 10 mins 10 secs

40

B Dawson

21 hrs 24 mins 48 secs

7

L N Barker

21 hrs 10 mins 46 secs

41

T Kenna

21 hrs 25 mins 5 secs

8

J J McCormack

21 hrs 11 mins 48 secs

42

G Horn

21 hrs 25 mins 58 Secs

9

L Lockwood

21 hrs 11 mins 55 secs

43

Martin

21 hrs 26 mins 40 secs

10

S Elliott

21 hrs 12 mins 20 secs

44

J Kane

21 hrs 26 mins 41 secs

11

H Cox

21 hrs 12 mins 40 secs

45

F J McCormack

21 hrs 28 mins 59 secs

12

B C Pusey

21 hrs 13 mins 2 secs

 

L Durlacher

 

13

J Nevin

21 hrs 13 mins 23 secs

47

D Lindon

21 hrs 29 mins 0 sec

14

P Boyd

21 hrs 13 mins 42 secs

48

D Duffield

21 hrs 29 mins 37 secs

 

E Little

 

49

E Blair

21 hrs 30 mins 31 secs

16

A V Islay

21 hrs 14 mins 31 secs

50

J Pilling

21 hrs 30 mins 4? secs

17

J Ryan

21 hrs 14 mins 33 secs

51

G Geldard

21 hrs 31 mins 28 secs

 

C Enright

 

52

P Nolan

21 hrs 32 mins 16 secs

19

G T Wilkes

21 hrs 14 mins 43 secs

53

R Cunningham

21 hrs 32 mins 57 secs

 

S H Woods

 

54

G Davidson

21 hrs 35 mins 6 secs

 

J Davidson

 

55

S Allington

21 hrs 35 mins 57 secs

22

S Gargan

21 hrs 14 mins 59 secs

56

D Quinn

21 hrs 36 mins 20 secs

23

R Bowes

21 hrs 16 mins 24 secs

57

D Frame

21 hrs 36 mins 50 secs

24

J McQuaid

21 hrs 16 mins 26 secs

58

S W Henshaw

21 hrs 37 mins 4 secs

25

E G Thompson

21 hrs 16 mins 44 secs

59

D Ford

21 hrs 38 mins 13 secs

26

D Addie

21 hrs 17 mins 7 secs

60

J Nanning

21 hrs 41 mins 52 secs

27

L Hitch

21 hrs 17 mins 10 secs

61

W Long

21 hrs 42 mins 59 secs

28

J Perry

21 hrs 19 mins 32 secs

62

W McAteer

21 hrs 44 mins 1 sec

29

J Hay

21 hrs 20 mins 34 secs

63

J O'Connor

21 hrs 45 mins 20 secs

30

M J Byrne

21 hrs 20 mins 38 secs

64

G Fitzsimmons

21 hrs 46 mins 22 secs

31

A H Buttler

21 hrs 21 mins 22 secs

65

C Charlton

21 hrs 46 mins 28 secs

32

V Byrne

21 hrs 22 mins 18 secs

66

R P Comerford

21 hrs 46 mins 48 secs

33

E C Gerrard

21 hrs 22 mins 19 secs

67

F Cooper

21 hrs 47 mins 18 secs

 

L Willmott

 

 

 

 

Final Teams Results -

Pos

Regional Teams

 

Pos

Club Teams

 

1

NCU, London

 

1

RAF CA

 

2

Dublin

 

2

Birkenhead CC

 

3

Scottish CU

 

3

Vegetarian CC

 

4

Birmingham

 

4

Dublin Wheelers

 

5

Victoria (Australia)

 

5

Irish Road Club

 

6

Derby

 

6

Loraine Club

 

7

Edinburgh

 

7

Emerald CRC

 

SixDayEmail200 Contact @

ICSlogo1 for all sites

BannerSixDay200

Corner2

IMP03849tr

0901_GreenHosting_120