TourRacing2

IMN42581tr

spacer 

1951 Tour of Britain

Credit: Daily Express 1951 Race Reports and 1954 Race Programme

Here is the new-to-the-web information about the 1951 race.  Any contributions of original material will be most welcome.

Start List

France

 

Dayton

 

 

 

London - South

 

Northern

1 Eugene Garnier

 

17 Len D West

 

29 Stan Blair

 

40 Ron Loveday

 

53 Mick Howarth

2 Andre Laurent

 

18 David Bedwell

 

30 Ian Steel

 

41 Chris Hooper

 

54 Michael Eastwood

3 Marcel Fruchart

 

19 Les J Scales

 

Pennine Accessories

 

42 Alan Lancaster

 

55 Richard S Richards

4 Edmond Pierre

 

20 Clive Parker

 

31 Trevor Fenwick

 

43 George Edwards

 

 

5 Gabriel Audemard

 

21 Derek Buttle

 

32 Bevis H Wood

 

44 Derick Wellman

 

 

Ireland

 

I.T.P.

 

33 Geoff W Wood

 

Yorkshire

 

 

6 Karl McCarthy

 

22 Geoffrey Clark

 

Gnutti

 

45 Don Wilson

 

 

7 Joseph Lennon

 

23 Ken Russell

 

34 Alec Taylor

 

46 J F Wilson

 

 

8 Edward Hawkins

 

24 Frank Seel

 

35 Karl Bloomfield

 

47 Douglas Petty

 

 

9 Matthew Sands

 

25 Ken Jowett

 

London - North

 

48 Oscar Saville

 

 

10 Conliffe Carr

 

Viking Cycle

 

36 Bill Bellamy

 

Midland

 

 

Scotland

 

26 Ted Jones

 

37 Tony Phillips

 

50 Michael Varley

 

 

12 Ian Greenfield

 

27 Johnny Welch

 

38 Dave Robinson

 

51 Johnny Hibell

 

 

14 David Addie

 

28 Fred J Nicholls

 

39 Sidney Aldridge

 

 

 

 

Race Route -  19-August to 1-September 1951

Stages 1 to 6 | Stages 7 to 12 | Extras

ToB51-Route
ToB1951Cover

Copies of this publication are sometimes
available for sale
contact info at tour-racing.co.uk

 

 

Stage Results

Final General Classification

Stage

1st

Time

2nd

3rd

1

Gabriel Audemard

3.57.52

Edmond Pierre

Alec Taylor

2

David Bedwell

4.08.17

Don Wilson

Johnny Hibell

3

Ian Steel

5.40.06

Gabriel Audemard

David Bedwell

4

David Bedwell

4.19.19

Don Wilson

Derek Buttle

5

Ken Russell

5.22.17

Geoff Clark

Alec Taylor

6

Ian Steel

5.07.40

Ken Jowett

Alec Taylor

7

Ian Steel

6.22.32

Alec Taylor

Stan Blair

8

David Bedwell

6.46.02

Clive Parker

Ian Greenfield

9

David Bedwell

4.16.05

Derek Buttle

Karl McCarthy

10

Len West

5.28.25

Ken Jowett

Bevis Wood

11

Andre Laurent

5.43.55

Karl McCarthy

Edmond Pierre

12

Eugene Garnier

5.29.41

Joseph Lennon

David Addie

 

1951Steel2

Ian Steel - overall winner

Pos.

Rider

Time

1

Ian Steel

63.09.53

2

Alec Taylor

63.16.09

3

Ian Greenfield

63.21.59

4

Bevis Wood

63.32.31

5

Johnny Welch

63.35.00

6

Ken Jowett

63.36.34

7

Edmond Pierre

63.38.09

8

Gabriel Audemard

63.44.07

9

Karl McCarthy

63.56.44

10

Eugene Garnier

63.57.32

11

Edward Jones

63.59.05

12

Frank Seel

64.07.01

13

Stan Blair

64.10.52

14

Ken Russell

64.11.55

15

Mick Howarth

64.13.12

16

Chris Hooper

64.14.50

17

Don Wilson

64.16.00

18

Andre Laurent

64.17.00

19

Ron Loveday

64.29.09

20

Dave Robinson

64.32.21

21

David Addie

64.37.52

22

Fred J Nicholls

64.48.13

23

Tony Phillips

65.20.14

24

Sidney Aldridge

65.29.20

25

Karl Bloomfield

65.48.05

26

Michael Eastwood

66.09.00

27

Doug Petty

66.47.20

28

Derick Wellman

66.49.00

29

J F Wilson

67.13.42

30

Joseph Lennon

67.22.12

31

Trevor Fenwick

67.34.46

32

Conliffe Carr

68.51 42

33

Edward Hawkins

69.23.32

 

Note: The Dayton team withdrew on the final day due to an earlier disputed timing decision.

 

SixDayEmail200 Contact @

ICSlogo1 for all sites

BannerSixDay200

Corner2

IMP03849tr

0901_GreenHosting_120