TourRacing2

IMN42581tr

spacer 

1963 Tour of Britain Milk Race

Credit: Official Programme, Cycling 2-May-1963 and History of the Tour of Britain by Peter A Clifford (1967)

Here is a brief summary of the 1963 race. If anyone can lend, sell or scan me some more info then that would be a big help

Start List - Italy withdrew and were replaced at short notice by The Regions team but their race numbers were not shown in Cycling. Reserves were substituted for the published list up to the start - any definitive lists available?

Poland

 

Czechoslovakia

 

The Regions

 

Switzerland

1 Eugene Pokorny

 

31 Bohumil Doubek

 

?

 

71 Hubert Frei

2 Stanislav Gazda

 

32 Adolf Kleibl

 

?

 

72 Heinrich Hasler

3 Antoni Palka

 

33 Pavel Konecny

 

?

 

73 Albert Herger

4 W Slowinski

 

34 Emanuel Lesticky

 

?

 

74 Hans Luthi

5 Franciszek Surminski

 

35 Jan Malten

 

?

 

75 Rene Rutschmann

6 Tadeusz Zadrozny

 

36 Vratislav Pycha

 

?

 

76 Leone Scurio

7 Ryszard Zapala

 

37

 

?

 

77

Britannia

 

Denmark

 

 

 

Rumania

11 Robert Addy

 

41 Vagn Bangsborg

 

 

 

81 Ion Cosma

12 Norman Baty

 

42 A Christensen

 

 

 

82 Constantin Dumitrescu

13 Terry West

 

43 Ole Kroier

 

 

 

83 Gabriel Moiceanu

14 Roy Hopkins

 

44 Ebbe Olsen

 

 

 

84 Gh. Radulescu

15 William Painter

 

45 Willy Skibby

 

 

 

85 Aurel Selaru

16 Arthur Metcalfe

 

46 F Toxvaerd

 

 

 

86 Ion Stoica

17 William Perkins

 

47 Ib Varbaek

 

 

 

87 Walter Zigler

Commonwealth

 

England

 

 

 

Spain

21 Kevin Baensch

 

51 John Aslin

 

 

 

91 Gabino Eronozago

22 Robert Dewar

 

52 Keith Butler

 

 

 

92 J Florencio

23 J Hendry

 

53 Peter Chisman

 

 

 

93 Andres Gandarias

24 Colin Lewis

 

54 John Clarey

 

 

 

94 Jesus Isasi

25 Stewart Sutherland

 

55 George Halls

 

 

 

95 Vincente Lopez Carril

26 Hector Thomson

 

56 Ken Hill

 

 

 

96 Ricardo Sarduy

27 Robert Young

 

57 James Hinds

 

 

 

97 Lorenzo Zarate

Race Route

 

Monday, June 3-Stage 1: Blackpool to Nottingham-107 miles
Tuesday, June 4-Stage 2: Nottingham to Cheltenham-114 miles
Wednesday, June 5-Stage 3: Cheltenham to Hove-114 miles
Thursday, June 6-Stage 4: Hove to Bournemouth-103 miles
Friday June 7-Stage 5: Bournemouth to Paignton-109 miles
Saturday, June 8-Stage 6: Paignton to Weston-super-Mare-851 miles
Sunday June 9-Stage 7: Weston-super-Mare to Northampton-138 miles
Monday, June 10-Stage 8: Northampton to Cleethorpes-120 miles
Tuesday June 11-Stage 9: Cleethorpes to Scarborough-109 miles
Wednesday June 12-Stage 10 : Mountain time trial-Scarborough-2,5 miles
Wednesday, June 12-Stage 11 : 26 miles Kermesse-Scarborough
Thursday, June 13-Stage 12 : Scarborough to Newcastle-108 miles
Friday, June 14-Stage 13 : Newcastle to Morecambe-116 miles
Saturday June 15-Stage 14: Morecambe to Blackpool-62 miles

MilkRace1963_0002map300

 

 

Stage Results

Final General Classification

Stg

1st

Time

2nd

3rd

1

Peter Chisman

6:32:59

Vagn Bangsborg

Gabriel Moiceanu

2

Peter Chisman

4:30:22

Albert Herger

Gabriel Moiceanu

3

Keith Butler

5:58:09

Stanislaw Gazda

Albert Herger

4

Keith Butler

3:57:39

Franciszek Surminski

Stanislaw Gazda

5

John Aslin

4:35:10

José Ramon Goyeneche

Willy Spuhler

6

Antoni Palka

2:33:18

Tony Culver

Ib Varbaek

7

Constantin Dumitrescu

5:58:13

Gabino Erenozega

Albert Herger

8

W Slowinski

5:23:28

Stanislaw Gazda

Jesus Isasi Aspiazu

9

Eugene Pokorny

4:12:25

Andrčs Gandarias

Mike Cowley

10

Constantin Dumitrescu
Jose Ramon Goyeneche

0:05:27

 

Ryszard Zapala

11

Constantin Dumitrescu

1:07:14

José Ramon Goyeneche

Keith Butler

12

Norman Baty

4:53:10

Bob Addy

Lorenzo Zárate

13

Ryszard Zapala

5:23:54

Keith Butler

Gabino Erenozega

14

Norman Baty

2:38:32

Stanislaw Gazda

Pavel Konecny

Pos

Rider

Time

1

Peter Chisman

58:22:52

2

Constantin Dumitrescu

 

3

Jose Ramon Goyeneche

 

4

Walter Zigler

 

5

Albert Herger

 

6

Keith Butler

 

7

Arthur Metcalfe

 

8

Willy Spuhler

 

9

Colin Lewis

 

10

Ryszard Zapala

 

11

William Perkins

 

12

Stalislav Gazda

 

13

Andrčs Gandarias

 

14

Gabino Erenozega

 

15

George Halls

 

16

W Slowinski

 

17

Norman Baty

 

18

Mike Cowley

 

19

Bob Dewar

 

20

Lorenzo Zárate

 

21

Vagn Bangsborg

 

22

Roy Hopkins

 

23

Tony Culver

 

24

Derek Hepple

 

25

Jan Malten

 

26

Franciszek Surminski

 

27

John Aslin

 

28

Jesus Isasi Aspiazu

 

29

Jim Hendry

 

30

Ken Hill

 

31

John Clarey

 

32

Antoni Palka

 

33

Frank Beattie

 

34

Jim Hinds

 

35

Stuart Sutherland

 

36

Bob Addy

 

37

Leone Scurio

 

38

John Branch

 

39

Hector Thompson

 

40

Bill Painter

 

41

Terry West

 

42

René Rutschmann

 

43

Feo Neagor

 

44

Pavel Konecny

 

45

 ? Von Daeniken

 

46

Willy Skibby

 

47

Tadeusz Zadrozny

 

48

Kevin Baench

 

49

Bohumil Doubek

 

 

SixDayEmail200 Contact @

ICSlogo1 for all sites

BannerSixDay200

Corner2

IMP03849tr

0901_GreenHosting_120