TourRacing2

SC-196408tr

spacer 

Home
1960 France
1960 France 2

IMP03530tr

BuiltWithNOF

1960 47th Tour de France - Part 2

Credit: Sporting Cyclist, September 1960, Vol 4 No 9

 

 

Start List - 4 teams of 14 riders + 9 teams of 8 riders

Spain
1 Federico Bahamontes, 2 Herrero Berrendero, 3 Jesus Galdeano, 4 Jose Gomez Del Moral, 5 Antonio Karmany, 6 Jesus Lorono, 7 Fernando Manzaneque, 8 Rene Marigil, 9 Gabriel Mas, 10 Carmelo Morales, 11 Luis Otano, 12 Miguel Pacheco, 13 Julio San Emeterio, 14 Antonio Suarez.
Belgium
21 Jean Adriaenssens, 22 Jean Brankart, 23 Armand Desmet, 24 Joseph Hoevenaers, 25 Marcel Janssens, 26 Andre Messelis, 27 Ivo Molenaers, 28 Eddy Pauwels, 29 Joseph Planckaert, 30 Louis Proost, 31 Joseph Schoubben, 32 Frans Schoubben, 33 Michel Van Aerde, 34 Martin Van Geneugden.
France
41 Henry Anglade, 42 Robert Cazala, 43 Claude Colette, 44 Andre Darrigade, 45 Edouard Delberghe, 46 Jean Dotto, 47 Pierre Everaert, 48 Jean Graczyk, 49 Raymond Mastrotto, 50 Francois Mahe, 51 Rene Pavard, 52 Rene Privat, 53 Roger Riviere, 54 Louis Rostollan.
Italy
61 Pierino Baffi, 62 Ercole Baldini, 63 Graziano Battistini, 64 Fernand Brandolini, 65 Dino Bruni, 66 Vittorio Casati, 67 Nino Defilippis, 68 Nello Fabri, 69 Roberto Falaschi, 70 Giani Ferlenghi, 71 Imerio Massignan, 72 Gastone Nencini, 73 Arnoldo Pambianco, 74 Alfredo Sabbadin.
Switzerland-Luxembourg
81 Kurt Gimmi (Suisse), 82 Rolf Graf (Suisse), 83 Hans Schleuniger (Suisse), 84 Attilio Moresi (Suisse), 85 Rene Strehler (Suisse), 86 Willy Trepp (Suisse), 87 Aldo Bolzan (Lux), 88 Jempy Schmitz (Lux).
Holland
91 Piet Damen, 92 Joop De Roo, 93 Albert Geldermans, 94 Joop Kersten, 95 Coen Nietsen, 96 Martin Van Den Borgh, 97 Piet Van Est, 98 Wim Van Est.
West Germany
101 Willy Altig, 102 Manfred Donicke, 103 Lothar Friedrich, 104 Hans Jaroszewicz, 105 Hans Junkermann, 106 Emil Reinecke, 107 Franz Reitz, 108 Horst Tueller.
Internationals
111 Adolf Christian (Autr), 112 Wilfried Thaler (Autr), 113 Leif Hammel (Dan), 114 Arne Jonsson (Dan), 115 Bent Retvig (Dan), 116 Antonio Batista (Port), 117 Alves Barbosa (Port), 118 Goran Karlsson (Suede).
Great Britain
121 John Andrews, 122 Stan Brittain, 123 John Kennedy, 124 Harry Reynolds, 125 Brian Robinson, 126 Norman Sheil, 127 Thomas Simpson, 128 Victor Sutton
France Ouest
131 Edouard Bihouee, 132 Max Bleneau, 133 Andre Foucher, 134 Jean Gainche, 135 Joseph Groussard, 136 Felix Le Buhotel, 137 Fernand Picot, 138 Francis Pipelin.
France Sud-Est
141 Jean Anastasi, 142 Louis Bisilliat, 143 Jean Forrestier, 144 Hubert Ferrer, 145 Bernard Gauthier, 146 Jean Milesi, 147 Pierre Morel, 148 Antonin Rolland.
France Paris-Nord-Est
151 Andre Geneste, 152 Pierre Gouget, 153 Raymond Hoorelbecke 154 Stephane Lach, 155 Andre Le Dissez, 156 Michel Vermeulin, 157 Bernard Viot, 158 Joseph Wasko.
France Centre-Midi
161 Pierre Beuffeuil, 162 Emmanuel Busto, 163 Camille Le Menn, 164 Marcel Queheille, 165 Marcel Rohrbach, 166 Pierre Ruby, 167 Tino Sabbadini, 168 Gerard Thielin.

 

 

 

Les Etapes - The Stages

1a Lille-Bruxelles : Joseph Schepens, 108 km in 2 h 46'21".
1b Bruxelles-Bruxelles (clm) : Roger Riviere, 27,800 km in 41,21"
2 Bruxelles-Dunkerque-Malo-les-Bains : Rene Privat, 206 km in 5 h 12'8".
3 Dunkerque-Malo-les-Bains- Dieppe: Nino Defilippis, 209 km in 5 h 1'35"
4 Dieppe-Caen :Jean Graczyk, 211 km in 5 h 14'42".
5 Caen-Saint-Maio : Andre Darrigade, 189 km in 4h 21'31".
6 Saint-Malo-Lorient : Roger Riviere, 191 km in 4 h 20'10".
7 Lorient-Angers :Graziano Battistini, 244 km in 6 h 0'24".
8 Angers-Limoges : Nino Defilippis, 240 km in 5 h 50'59".
9 Limoges-Bordeaux : Martin Van Geneugden, 225 km in 5 h 38'35".
10 Mont-de-Marsan-Pau : Roger Riviere, 228 km in 6 h 38'48".
11 Pau-Luchon : Kurt Gimmi, 161 km in 5 It 4'10".
12 Luchon-Toulouse : Jean Graczyk, 176 km in 4h 37'52".
13 Toulouse-Millau Louis Proost, 224 km in 5 h 58'31".
14 Millau-Avignon Martin Van Geneugden, 217 km in 5 h 50'35".
15 Avignon-Gap : Michel Van Aerde, 187 km in 5h 15'15".
16 Gap-Briancon : Graziono Battistini, 172 km in 5 h 29'9".
17 Briancon-Aix-les-Bains :Jean Graczyk, 229 km in 7 h 30'20".
18 Aix-les-Bains-Thonon-les-Bains : Fernando Manzaneque, 215 km in 6 h 29'10"
19 Pontarlier-Besancon (clm) : Rolf Graf, 83 km in 1 h 59'28".
20 Besancon- Troyes :Pierre Beuffeuil, 229 km in 5 h 52'25".
21 Troyes-Paris : Jean Graczyk, 200 km in 5h 19'30"

 

 

 

SixDayEmail200 Contact @

ICSlogo1 for all sites

BannerSixDay200

Corner2

IMN42411tr

0901_GreenHosting_120