TourRacing2

IMN42581tr

spacer 

1955 42nd Tour de France

Credit: La Fabuleuse Histoire du Tour de France 1997

Louison Bobet completed his treble by winning the 1955 Tour de France - this time by 4m53 from Brankart, Gaul and Fornara.

But for the anglophones it was the participation of two Australians and a full British team that were the highlights ...more
 

 

Start List - 13 teams of 10 riders
France
1 Louison Bobet, 2 Jean Bobet, 3 Andre Darrigade, 4 Jean Dotto, 5 Jean Forestier, 6 Bernard Gauthier, 7 Raphael Geminiani, 8 Francois Mahe, 9 Jean Mallejac, 10 Antonin Rolland.
Belgium
11 Jan Adriaenssens, 12 Jean Brankart, 13 Alexandre Close, 14 Hilaire Couvreur, 15 Alfred De Bruyne, 16 Raymond Impanis, 17 Constant Ockers, 18 Edgard Sorgeloos, 19 Richard Van Genechten, 20 Van Steenbergen.
Spain
21 Francisco Alomar, 22 Salvador Botella, 23 Gabriel Company, 24 Antonio Gelabert, 25 Jesus Lorono, 26 Francisco Masip, 27 Jose Mateo, 28 Carmelo Morales, 29 Miguel Poblet, 30 Bernardo Ruiz.
Great Britain
31 Dave Bedwell, 32 Tony Hoar, 33 Stan Jones, 34 Fred Krebs, 35 Bob Maitland, 36 Ken Mitchell, 37 Bernard Pusey, 38 Brian Robinson, 39 Ian Steel, 40 Bevis Wood
Holland
41 Daan De Groot, 42 Piot Haan, 43 Joseph Hinsen, 44 Jan Nolten, 45 Johan Van Breenen, 46 Wies Van Dongen, 47 Wim Van Est, 48 Adrian Voorting, 49 Gerrit Voorting, 50 Wout Wagtmans
Italy
51 Giancarlo Astrua, 52 Denilo Barozzi, 53 Gino Benedetti, 54 Eugenio Bertoglio, 55 Agostino Coletto, 56 Alessandro Fantini, 57 Pasquale Fornara, 58 Pietro Guided, 59 Bruno Monti, 60 Luciano Pezzi
Luxembourg-Mixed
61 Charly Gaul, 62 Francis Gelhaussen, 63 Willy Kemp, 64 Nicolas Morn, 65 Alfred Kain, 66 Kurt Schneider, 67 Heintz Muller, 68 Gunther Pankoke, 69 John Beasley, 70 Russell Mockridge
Switzerland
71 Jacky Bovay, 72 Carlo Clerici, 73 Emilio Croci-Torti, 74 Rolf Graf, 75 Hans Hollenstein, 76 Marcel Huber, 77 Ferdi Kubler, 78 Otto Meili, 79 Ernt Rudolf, 80 Max Schellemberg.
Ile-de-France
81 Nicolas Barone, 82 Stanislas Bober, 83 Louis Caput, 84 Jean Dacquay, 85 Maurice Diot, 86 Dominique Forlini, 87 Raymond Hoorelbecke, 88 Francis Siguenza, 89 Eugene Telotte, 90 Isaac Vitre.
France Nord-Est-Centre
91 Ugo Anzile, 92 Gilbert Bauvin, 93 Roger Buchonnet, 94 Jean-Marie Cieleska, 95 Max Cohen, 96 Roger Hassenforder, 97 Raymond Reiser, 98 Gilbert Scodeller, 99 Jean Stablinski, 100 Roger Walkowiak.
France Ouest
101 Albert Bouvet, 102 Bernard Bultel, 103 Claude Colette, 104 Claude Le Ber, 105 Fernand Picot, 106 Maurice Quentin, 107 Jean Robic, 108 Pierre Rusy, 109 Henri Sitek, 110 Robert Varnajo.
France Sud-Est
111 Adolphe Deledda, 112 Armand Di Caro, 113 Nello Lauredi, 114 Apo Lazarides, 115 Lucien Lazarides, 116 Rene Genin, 117 Pierre Molineris, 118 Raoul Remy, 119 Lucien Teisseire, 120 Vincent Vitetta
France Sud-Ouest
121 Philippe Agut, 122 Louis Bergaud, 123 Robert Desbats, 124 Jacques Dupont, 125 Andre Dupre, 126 Marcel Fernandez, 127 Georges Gay, 128 Valentin Huot, 129 Maurice Lampre, 130 Jacques Vivier

 

 

 

Les Etapes - The Stages
1 Le Havre-Dieppe : Miguel Poblet, les 102 km en 2 h 39'31"
2 Dieppe-Roubaix : Antonin Rolland, les 204 km en 5 h 54"
3 Roubaix-Namur : Louison Bobet, les 210km en 6 h 37'39"
4 Namur-Metz : Willy Kemp, les 232 km en 6 h 41’07”
5 Metz-Colmar : Roger Hassenforder, les 229 km en 5 h 57'54"
6 Colmar-Zurich : Andre Darrigade, les 195 km en 4 h 32'14"
7 Zurich-Thonon-les-Bains : Joseph Hinsen, les 275 km en 7 h 22'1"
8 Thonon-les-Bains-Briancon : Charly Gaul, les 253 km en 7 h 42'55"
9 Briancon-Monaco : Raphael Geminiani, les 270 km en 8 h 15'50"
10 Monaco-Marseille : Lucien Lazarides, les 241 km en 6 h 45'12"
11 Marseille-Avignon : Louison Bobet, les 198 km en 5 h 42'32"
12 Avignon-Millau : Alessandro Fantini, les 240 km en 6 h 53'50"
13 Millau-Albi : Daan De Groot, les 205 km en 5 h 52'41"
14 Albi-Narbonne : Louis Caput, les 153 km en 4h 12'5"
15 Narbonne-Ax-les-Thermes : Luciano Pezzi, les 151 km en 4 h 52'53"
16 Ax-les-Thermes-Toulouse : Rik Van Steenbergen, les 123 km en 2 h 57'9"
17 Toulouse-Saint-Gaudens : Charly Gaul, les 249 km en 7 h 31'31"
18 Saint-Gaudens-Pau :Jan Brankart, les 206 km en 6 h 39'39"
19 Pau-Bordeaux : Wout Wagtmans, les 195 km en 5 h 15'38"
20 Bordeaux-Poitiers : Jean Forestier, les 243 km en 7 h 24'12"
21 Chalellerault- Tours (clm) : Jan Branckart, les 66 km en 1 h 39'31"
22 Tours-Paris : Miguel Poblet, les 229 km en 6 h 38'25"

 

SixDayEmail200 Contact @

ICSlogo1 for all sites

BannerSixDay200

Corner2

IMP03849tr

0901_GreenHosting_120