TourRacing2

SC-196408tr

spacer 

Home
1948 Britain
1948 Britain 2

IMP03530tr

BuiltWithNOF

1948 Brighton to Glasgow Part 2

Start List Credit: Race Programme

 

 

Start List

Start List

No.

Rider

Team

1

Percy T Stallard

Ajax Pools Ltd

2

Harold D Binfield

 

3

Ralph Jones

 

4

Horace G Poole

 

5

Norman Jones

 

6

Johnny Welch

 

7

Edward (Ted) Jones

Dayton Cycles Ltd

8

John Raine

 

9

William (Tom) Saunders

 

10

Leonard A Hook

 

11

Ronald R Baker

 

12

Jack Williams

 

13

Graham H Bolton

J Hateley Cycles

14

A H (Stoppa) Clarke

 

15

Ronald D Morbey

 

16

Harry J Burvill

 

17

Clive W Parker

 

18

Charles A Galbraith

H Rensch & Co

19

Alan Hockley

 

20

Ron Filsell

Jack Taylor Cycles

21

Kenneth Taylor

 

22

J G C (Jack) Taylor

 

23

Norman Taylor

 

24

Leonard D West

Viking Cycles Ltd

25

Harold (Hal) Johnson

 

26

Bob Thom

 

27

Ben Whitmore

 

28

William J Allan

 

29

John Ferguson

East Antrim CC

30

Fred Ferguson

 

31

William J McKeown

 

32

Robert P Adair

 

33

Raymond Houston

Western CC

34

George Copeland

 

35

Michael Devlin

 

36

David Maxwell

Gilbertfield Wheelers CC

No.

Rider

Team

37

Robert H Dykes

Belle Isle Road Club

38

William Barclay

Carluke CC

39

Thomas A Brown

 

40

Ashby Macgowan

Glasgow Wheelers

41

Hugh Starrs

St Christophers RC

42

Alfred Lanston

Birmingham Premier RC

43

Albert E Bolton

 

44

Derek P Wirdman

Bournemouth Olympic RC

45

G W Wood

Bradford Co-op Velo

46

Geoffrey Clark

Bradford Racing CC

47

Harry Earnshaw

 

48

Joseph Spragg

Dawley Velo Club

49

Jack Wright

Derby Mercury RC

50

Everard D Judge

 

51

Sidney T Aldridge

East London RC

52

Brian D Woods

Hants & Surrey Olympic CC

53

Reg Holcombe

 

54

Ronald J Cooke

Hinchley Cycling Club

55

Reginald J Bailey

Leyton Camp Wheelers

56

Thomas R Foord

Medway Velo Club

57

A P C F A Bowles

 

58

Arthur R G Harlock

North London RC

59

William F Craig

Notts Olympic RCC

60

Jack W Dove

 

61

Arthur Smith

Ridley CC

62

Vince W B Brown

 

63

Peter Jeffrey

 

64

Stanley Blair

 

65

Clifford W Peters

Stonebridge Coureurs

66

Louis R Pisoti

Streatham CRC

67

Thomas A Whale

Three Spires RC

68

Cecil H J Brown

 

69

Frederick W Gilling

West London RC

70

Thomas R Naylor

Western Paragon

71

Charles Ordidge

Wolverhampton CRA

72

Ken Rhodes

Wolverhampton Wheelers

SixDayEmail200 Contact @

ICSlogo1 for all sites

BannerSixDay200

Corner2

IMN42411tr

0901_GreenHosting_120