TourRacing2

SC-196408tr

spacer 

Home
1947 Britain
1947 Britain 2

IMP03530tr

BuiltWithNOF

1947 Brighton to Glasgow Part 2

Start List Credit: Race Programme

BrightonGlasgow1947P14w

 

Start List

Start List

No.

Rider

Team

1

Bob Thom

Ernie Clements Cycles

2

Harold D Binfield

 

3

William J Allen

 

4

Horace G Poole

 

5

Vic Williams

 

6

Ben Whitmore

 

7

Dennis L Jaggard

Dayton Cycles

8

Leonard D West

 

9

Alan Blackwell

 

10

Philip (Pip) Burston

 

11

James E Pryer

 

12

Ron R Baker

Evelyn Hamilton Cycles

13

Johnny Raine

 

14

Tommy Scates

 

15

Richard Wells

 

16

Ray Stevens

 

17

Michael M Peers

ITP Ltd

18

Les Plume

 

19

Arthur Bailey

 

20

Jack Williams

 

21

Alvin H Groves

 

22

Johnny Welch

 

23

Christopher Green

 

24

Harry J Burvill

Paris Cycles

25

Ronald D Morbey

 

26

A H (Stoppa) Clarke

 

27

Tom Saunders

 

28

George D Kessock

 

29

Alex Hendry

Glasgow Wheelers

30

James Bracken

 

31

Andrew Hendry

St Christophers RC

32

Hugh Starrs

 

33

James McLaren

 

34

Donald H Cox

Achilles Velo

35

Thomas R Naylor

 

36

Alfred A Ladds

Birmingham Olympic RC

37

Leslie K Transwell

Bournemouth Olympic RC

38

Geoffrey Clark

Bradford Racing CC

39

Raymond Hartley

 

40

Jim Shackleton

 

No.

Rider

Team

41

Jimmy Stackhouse

Castle (Dudley) CC

42

Arthur A Hobson

 

43

John W Collins

Ealing CC

44

Dennis J Lee

 

45

Charlie Morley

 

46

Herbert E Buchanan

 

47

Paul Peterson

 

48

Horace E (Bud) Thurgar

East London RC

49

Sidney T Aldridge

 

50

Reginald J Bailey

 

51

Alan Hockley

 

52

Harold Penny

Manchester Coureurs

53

Frank Headland

 

54

Frederick W Jones

 

55

John Bowles

Medway Velo

56

Ted J Upton

Mercury (Derby) RC

57

Leslie T Davies

 

58

Everard W Judge

 

59

Ron Filsell

Petersfield BC

60

Reginald C Holcombe

 

61

Vincent W B Brown

Ridley CC

62

W N Sinclair

 

63

Ronald W Woodhall

 

64

Leslie E Gilham

Southern Coureurs

65

Frederick J Gilham

 

66

Norman Taylor

Tees-side RCC

67

Ken S Price

 

68

Jack Taylor

 

69

Ken Taylor

 

70

Leonard A Hook

West London RC

71

William C Ordidge

Wolverhampton RCC

72

James Macken

Wrekin RCC

73

Joseph Spragg

 

74

George A J Terry

North West Section

 

Reserves

 

75

Donald Dear

Independent

76

Bernal W Mundel

Wisbech CC

SixDayEmail200 Contact @

ICSlogo1 for all sites

BannerSixDay200

Corner2

IMN42411tr

0901_GreenHosting_120